The JavaScript support is disabled on your browser. JavaScript is required to view this page correctly.
Please enable JavaScript and refresh this page.

Main Content

Educational Services

Main Content

Common Core Summit Schedule and Resources

Return to Common Core main page

Downloadable program/schedule in PDF format

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2013
TIME / LOCATION ACTIVITY HANDOUTS
7:15–8:00
Lobby and California Ballroom
Registration and Continental Breakfast  
8:00–9:15 General Session
9:30–10:45 Breakout Sessions 1
Walnut/Willow/ Evergreen Rooms Tracing Threads in the Standards: Curriculum Plans and Unit Blueprints
Dr. William McCallum
 
Sequoia Room The California ELD Standards: Implications for Instruction,
Part I

Dr. Pam Spycher
Contra Costa Ballroom ELA Unit Mapping & Planning
Charlene Stringham and Dr. Guadalupe Solis
Cedar/Maple Rooms Common Core System-Wide Planning and Implementation:
The Martinez Unified School District Journey Continues

Audrey Lee
Pine Room The Common Core in Action with Mobile Learning
Eileen Walters and Geoff Belleau
Acorn Room Common Core and the Arts
Ray Cagan
 
11:00–12:15 Breakout Sessions 2
Sequoia Room The California ELD Standards: Implications for Instruction,
Part II

Dr. Pam Spycher
The California ELD Standards (pdf)
Contra Costa
Ballroom
ELA Unit Mapping & Planning (repeated session)
Charlene Stringham and Dr. Guadalupe Solis
Cedar/Maple Rooms Identifying the Common Core Classroom, K-8 ELA/Literacy
Aaron Grossman and Catherine Schmidt
Walnut/Willow/ Evergreen Rooms California's Common Core Mathematics Framework
Tom Adams, Kristen Cruz Allen, and Deborah Franklin
Pine Room The Common Core in action with Mobile Learning (repeated session)
Eileen Walters and Geoff Belleau
Acorn Room Fostering the Standards for Mathematical Practice in the Elementary Classroom, Grades K-5
Javier Garcia
1:45–3:00 Breakout Sessions 3
Walnut/Willow/ Evergreen Rooms California's ELA/ELD Framework
Tom Adams, Kristen Cruz Allen and Cynthia Gunderson
Contra Costa Ballroom SBAC Pilot Panel: Lessons Learned from the Field
Moderated by: Dr. Pamela Comfort
Panel Members: Wendell Greer, West Contra Costa Unified School District; Helen Rossi, Martinez Unified School District; David Schrag, Lafayette School District; Ann Tirrell, Mt. Diablo Unified School District; Mary Vinciguerra, Liberty Union High School District
Cedar/Maple Rooms Identifying the Common Core Classroom, K-8 ELA/Literacy (repeated session)
Aaron Grossman and Catherine Schmidt
Pine Room Learning Powered by Technology: Technology and the CCSS
Audrey Lee
Acorn Room Fostering the Standards for Mathematical Practice in the Secondary Classroom, Grades 6-12
Javier Garcia
Sequoia Room Creating a Culture of Talk in the Classroom - A Closer Look at the Speaking and Listening Standards
Nicole Padoan and Ondi Tricaso

We Want Your Feedback!

In order to save paper and your time today, we ask that you please respond when you receive the follow-up Evaluation from Survey Monkey in the next couple of days. Thank you for helping us to continually improve our services!

 

Page updated on: