The JavaScript support is disabled on your browser. JavaScript is required to view this page correctly.
Please enable JavaScript and refresh this page.

Main Content

Academic Events

Main Content

2014 Academic Decathlon Results

Academic Decathlon Icon

About | Academic Events Calendar | Participants | Schedule | Links | Forms
Sponsors | Volunteers | Directions


Congratulations Campolindo High School Red Team,
Overall East Bay Regional Academic Decathlon Winner!

Campolindo Red Team

2nd place team Campolindo Blue 3rd place team Acalanes High School

Acalanes High School
2nd Place Overall

Campolindo High School (Blue Team)
3rd Place Overall

2014 Alameda County Champion – Dublin High School

Alameda Academic Decathlon Champions Dublin High School

 

Top 2014 Overall Teams
1st Campolindo Red 47,062
2nd Acalanes 44,878
3rd Campolindo Blue 38,780
Alameda County – 1st Dublin 29,153

 

SuperQuiz™ Relay Team
Gold Campolindo Red 3,975
Silver Acalanes 3,825
Bronze Campolindo Blue 3,450

return to top of page

Individual Medals

Top Three Individual Winners

Top Overall | Top Guest | Top Alternate | Art | Mathmatics | Science | Music | Language and Literature |
Social Science | Economics | Interview | Speech | Essay

Top Individual Overall
Division Medal SchoolPoints
Gold
Honor Marina Han Campolindo Red 9,166
Scholastic Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes 8,835
Varsity Vikram Bhaduri Campolindo Red 6,112
Silver
Honor Uma Gaffney Campolindo Red 8,824
Scholastic Christoph Steefel Campolindo Red 8,618
Varsity Graham Wade Campolindo Red 5,983
Bronze
Honor Iris Wang Acalanes 8,792
Scholastic Sara SymondsCampolindo Red 8,359
Varsity Brady Buchannan Dublin 5,940

return to top of page

Top Guest Decathlete
Medal NameSchoolPoints
Gold Nisha Balabhadra California 3,684
Silver Geoffrey RingleeCampolindo Red 3,324
Bronze Raul Munoz Freedom 2,172
Top Alternate Decathlete
Medal NameSchoolPoints
Gold Ann Cherayil Campolindo Blue 6,304
Silver Adam Lin Campolindo Blue 5,196
Bronze Cal Buchman Acalanes 4,606

 

Art
DivisionMedal School
Gold
Honor Iris Wang Acalanes
Scholastic Sarada Symonds Campolindo Red
Varsity Graham Wade Campolindo Red
Silver
Honor Marina Han Campolindo Red
Scholastic Christoph Steefel Campolindo Red
Varsity Vikram Bhaduri Campolindo Red
Bronze
Honor Uma Gaffney Campolindo Red
Honor Zachary Scherer Campolindo Red
Honor Katherine Coates Campolindo Blue
Scholastic Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes
Varsity Jason PollockCampolindo Blue

return to top of page

Mathematics
Division MedalSchool
Gold
Honor Gyu Bin Jang Campolindo Blue
Scholastic Christoph Steefel Campolindo Red
Varsity Brady Buchannan Dublin
Silver
Honor Zachary Scherer Campolindo Red
Scholastic Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes
Varsity Randy Chung Acalanes
Bronze
Honor Nicholas O'Dea Las Lomas
Honor Marina Han Campolindo Red
Scholastic Karen MaAcalanes
Varsity Jason Pollock Campolindo Blue

 

Science
Division MedalSchool
Gold
Honor Uma Gaffney Campolindo Red
Honor Sarada Symonds Campolindo Red
Scholastic Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes
Varsity Brady Buchannan Dublin
Silver
Honor Marina Han Campolindo Red
Scholastic Tristan Caro Campolindo Red
Varsity Randy Chung Acalanes
Bronze
Honor Katherine Coates Campolindo Blue
Honor Caroline Lee Californa
Honor Iris Wang Acalanes
Scholastic Karen MaAcalanes
Scholastic Christoph Steefel Campolindo Red
Varsity Jason Pollock Campolindo Blue

return to top of page

Music
Division Medal School
Gold
Honor Iris Wang Acalanes
Honor Marina Han Campolindo Red
Scholastic Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes
Scholastic Sarada Symonds Campolindo Red
Varsity Nicholas Fleming Campolindo Blue
Silver
Honor Megan Conner Acalanes
Scholastic Tristan Caro Campolindo Red
Varsity Graham Wade Campolindo Red
Varsity Tom Hrebec Acalanes
Bronze
Honor Zachary Scherer Campolindo Red
Scholastic Christoph SteefelCampolindo Red
Varsity Vikram BhaduriCampolindo Red

 

Language & Literature
Division MedalSchool
Gold
Honor Katherine Coates Campolindo Blue
Scholastic Sarada Symonds Campolindo Red
Varsity Brady Buchannan Dublin
Silver
Honor Uma Gaffney Campolindo Red
Scholastic Karen Ma Acalanes
Varsity Samuel MacAdam Campolindo Red
Varsity Graham Wade Campolindo Red
Bronze
Honor Zachary SchererCampolindo Red
Scholastic Christoph SteefelCampolindo Red
Varsity Vikram Bhaduri Campolindo Red

return to top of page

Social Science
Division Medal School
Gold
Honor Iris Wang Acalanes
Scholastic Christoph Steefel Campolindo Red
Varsity Tom Hrebec Acalanes
Silver
Honor Uma Gaffney Campolindo Red
Scholastic Thomas Yates Acalanes
Varsity Mark Hrebec Acalanes
Bronze
Honor Zachary SchererCampolindo Red
Honor Katherine Coates Campolindo Blue
Scholastic Tristan CaroCampolindo Red
Varsity Vikram Bhaduri Campolindo Red

 

Economicss
Division Medal School
Gold
Honor Iris Wang Acalanes
Scholastic Christoph Steefel Campolindo Red
Scholastic Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes
Varsity Mark Hrebec Acalanes
Varsity Brady Buchannan Dublin
Silver
Honor Marina Han Campolindo Red
Scholastic Karen Ma Acalanes
Varsity Graham Wade Campolindo Red
Varsity Nicholas Fleming Campolindo Blue
Bronze
Honor Uma GaffneyCampolindo Red
Honor Katherine Coates Campolindo Blue
Scholastic Tristan CaroCampolindo Red
Scholastic Thomas Yates Acalanes
Varsity Yuma Arriaga Freedom
Varsity Tom Hrebec Acalanes

return to top of page

Interview
DivisionMedalSchool
Gold
Honor Marina Han Campolindo Red
Scholastic Emma Barr Miramonte
Varsity Randy Chung Acalanes
Silver
Honor Daniel Cox California
Honor Iris Wang Acalanes
Scholastic William Coates Campolindo Blue
Varsity Carli Olson Freedom
Bronze
Honor Megan Conner Acalanes
Honor Michelle Hsueh Irvington
Honor Jeffrey Jenkins Dublin
Scholastic Lindsey Yuan Irvington
Varsity Graham Wade Campolindo Red

 

Speech
DivisionMedalSchool
Gold
Honor Zachary Scherer Campolindo Red
Honor Uma Gaffney Campolindo Red
Honor Iris Wang Acalanes
Honor Boris Botchev Acalanes
Scholastic Daylon Srinivasan Acalanes
Varsity Carli Olson Freedom
Silver
Honor Cameron Ott-Bales Freedom
Honor Katherine Coates Campolindo Blue
Scholastic Tristan Caro Campolindo Red
Varsity Tom Hrebec Acalanes
Bronze
Honor Nicholas O'Dea Las Lomas
Honor Rohan Moorjani Dublin
Scholastic Lindsey Yuan Irvington
Varsity Vikram Bhaduri Campolindo Red

return to top of page

Essay
DivisionMedalSchool
Gold
Honor Marina Han Campolindo Red
Scholastic Lindsey Yuan Irvington
Varsity Katherine Niemi California
Silver
Honor Jenny Li Miramonte
Scholastic Tristan Caro Campolindo Red
Varsity Jason Pollock Campolindo blue
Bronze
Honor Nicholas O'Dea Las Lomas
Scholastic Karen Ma Acalanes
Varsity Berlin Degroen California

Click here to visit the United States Academic Decathlon Web site.

GJEL logo

The Contra Costa County Office of Education gratefully acknowledges
GJEL Accident Attorneys for their generous support of the CCCOE Academic Events

 

Academic Events
Chief Communications Officer 925.942.3400
Communications Specialist 925.942.3406
Electronic Communications Specialist 925.942.3330
FAX, Academic Events   925.942.3454

 

return to top of page

Page updated on: July 09, 2014

Rev: 0.3-043014-BETA3