The JavaScript support is disabled on your browser. JavaScript is required to view this page correctly.
Please enable JavaScript and refresh this page.

Main Content

Academic Events

Main Content

« Return to Main Mock Trial Page

2017 Mock Trial Results

Miramonte High 2017 Mock Trial first place winners

Mirmonte High School
2017 Mock Trial First Place Winners

 

California High School 2017 Mock Trial second place winners

California High School
Second Place

 

Acalanes High School 2017 Mock Trial third place winners

Acalanes High School
Third Place

 

Alahmbra High School 2017 Mock Trial fourth place winners

Alhambra High School
Fourth Place

 

return to top of page

Quicklinks
Matchups Individual Winners
Preliminary Match-ups Individual Awards
Quarter Final Match-ups Art & Journalism Awards
Semi Final Match-ups Judges' Choice Awards
Finals  
Consolation Finals  

Final

Matchups - February 28, 2017
Prosecution Defense Winner
Miramonte California Miramonte

 

Consolation Final

Matchups - February 28, 2017
Prosecution Defense Winner
Alhambra Acalanes Acalanes

 

Semi-finals

Matchups - February 23, 2017
Prosecution Defense Winner
Alhambra California California
Acalanes Miramonte Miramonte

Quarter-finals

Matchups - February 21, 2017
Prosecution Defense Winner
California Campolindo California
Monte Vista Alhambra Alhambra
Miramonte Pinole Valley Miramonte
Heritage Acalanes Acalanes

Preliminary Matchups

Round #4
Thursday, February 16, 2017
Prosecution Defense Winner
Miramonte Hercules Miramonte
El Cerrito Acalanes Acalanes
Richmond Heritage Heritage
California Kennedy California
Alhambra Las Lomas Alhambra
Clayton Valley Campolindo Campolindo
De Anza Deer Valley Deer Valley
Monte Vista Pinole Valley Pinole Valley
Round #3
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Prosecution Defense Winner
Las Lomas Miramonte Miramonte
Acalanes De Anza Acalanes
Heritage Clayton Valley Heritage
Pinole Valley California California
Hercules Alhambra Alhambra
Campolindo Richmond Campolindo
Deer Valley El Cerrito Deer Valley
Kennedy Monte Vista Monte Vista
Round #2
Thursday, February 9, 2017
Prosecution Defense Winner
Miramonte Acalanes Acalanes
California Heritage California
Alhambra Deer Valley Alhambra
Monte Vista Campolindo Monte Vista
Richmond Kennedy Kennedy
El Cerrito Hercules El Cerrito
Clayton Valley Pinole Valley Pinole Valley
De Anza Las Lomas Las Lomas
Preliminary Round #1
Tuesday, February 7, 2017
Prosecution Defense Winner
Deer Valley Miramonte Miramonte
Acalanes Alhambra Acalanes
Heritage Monte Vista Monte Vista
Campolindo California California
Pinole Valley Richmond Pinole Valley
Hercules DeAnza Hercules
Kennedy Clayton Valley Kennedy
Las Lomas El Cerrito El Cerrito

return to top of page


Outstanding Individual Student Awards

 

Award Student School
Outstanding Bailiff
Outstanding Bailiff Anastasia Ueda Miramonte
Outstanding Bailiff Farah Bakier California
Outstanding Bailiff Anish Singhani Monte Vista
Outstanding Bailiff Kwaku Gyan De Anza
Outstanding Bailiff Eric Fritz Pinole Valley
Outstanding Clerk
Outstanding Clerk Charmae Wang Campolindo
Outstanding Clerk Amar Singh Alhambra
Outstanding Clerk Heidy Espana Richmond
Outstanding Clerk Matthew Lara-Argraz Heritage
Outstanding Prosecution Witness
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Detective Lin Stark Rishi Jammy California
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Detective Lin Stark Samana Gouhary Heritage
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Detective Lin Stark Tori Wang Acalanes
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Julian Blake Aidan Turner Miramonte
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Julian Blake Elizabeth Vargas Deer Valley
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Julian Blake Andrea Hurtado Kennedy
Outstanding Prosecution Witness –Hayden West Angel Torres Kennedy
Outstanding Prosecution Witness –Hayden West Arjun Sarkar Heritage
Outstanding Prosecution Witness –Hayden West Tristen Singer California
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Dana Greyjoy Chioma Onyeagucha Heritage
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Dana Greyjoy Elyssa Morris Kennedy
Outstanding Prosecution Witness – Dana Greyjoy Daniel Pan California
Outstanding Defense Witness
Outstanding Defense Witness – Cameron Awbrey Kiara Chatman Deer Valley
Outstanding Defense Witness – Cameron Awbrey Angel Torres Kennedy
Outstanding Defense Witness – Cameron Awbrey Haley Ozaeta Miramonte
Outstanding Defense Witness – Devin Tyler Erica Stephan Miramonte
Outstanding Defense Witness – Devin Tyler Tristen Patel Deer Valley
Outstanding Defense Witness – Devin Tyler David Sandoval Richmond
Outstanding Defense Witness – Frankie Lyman Athena Davis Miramonte
Outstanding Defense Witness – Frankie Lyman Orianna Todd Deer Valley
Outstanding Defense Witness – Frankie Lyman Brianna Sullivan Heritage
Outstanding Defense Witness – Addison Frey Cali Boustamanti Acalanes
Outstanding Defense Witness – Addison Frey Noa Davidovich Miramonte
Outstanding Defense Witness – Addison Frey Matthew Hitomi Las Lomas
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Prosecution Sarah McGrath California
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Prosecution Leo Korsunsky Miramonte
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Prosecution Hamza Sultan Heritage
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Prosecution Ryan Kapoor Acalanes
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense Iris Wu Miramonte
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense David Sutherland Monte Vista
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense Elyssa Morris Kennedy
OutstandingPretrial Attorney – Defense Juliet Stephenson Alhambra
Outstanding Opening Statement
Outstanding Opening Statement – Prosecution Jin Heo Acalanes
Outstanding Opening Statement – Prosecution Amir Udler California
Outstanding Opening Statement – Prosecution Jobette Jingco Alhambra
Outstanding Opening Statement – Prosecution Rigel Sison Heritage
Outstanding Opening Statement - Defense Hallie Fang-Horvath Acalanes
Outstanding Opening Statement - Defense Natlie Lee California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Prosecution
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Rigel Sison Heritage
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Amir Udler California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Skye Kemper Alhambra
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Sydney Louie California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Rachel Jim Campolindo
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Kristin Mifsud California
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Prosecution
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Loren Paylage Deer Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Rigel Sison Heritage
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Kyle Lewis Deer Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Jafar Khalfani-Bey Deer Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Sydney Louie California
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Alec Bernal Heritage
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Angelyn Armistead Pinole Valley
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Louie Kangeter Miramonte
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Layal Bata Miramonte
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Hallie Fang-Horvath Acalanes
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Taylor Singer California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney – Defense Steven Ginsburg Miramonte
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Angelyn Armistead Pinole Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Laya Bata Miramonte
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Taylor Singer California
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Alaina Hobden Monte Vista
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Louie Kangeter Miramonte
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney – Defense Mugdha Apte California
Outstanding Closing Argument
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Sydney Louie California
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Rachel Jin Campolindo
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Madeline Ionascu Miramonte
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Skye Kempner Alhambra
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Mugdha Apte California
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Angelyn Armistead Pinole Valley
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Caroline Pasalacqua Acalanes
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Louie Kangeter Miramonte

return to top of page

Art & Journalism Awards

Award Student School
Outstanding Artist Reina Cao Miramonte
Outstanding Artist Rosalind Lao-Brooks Alhambra
Outstanding Journalist Vadhima Shetty California

 

Judges' Choice Awards

Student School
Sarah McGrath California
Jacob Arviola Clayton Valley
Robson Swift De Anza
Kyle Lewis Deer Valley
Alaina Hobden Monte Vista
Angelyn Armstead Pinole Valley

Page updated on: March 20, 2017

Rev: 0.4-010514-BETA4