Technology Systems

Technology Systems Banner

Technology encompasses every aspect of the county's educational system. Whether it's through training, grants, repair or planning, the County Office of Education supports the county's teachers, staff, schools and districts in many ways, including:

  • Tyler/Munis Financial and Human Resources Modules

  • Infrastructure Assistance

  • Planning and Communication

    • Help with district technology plans

    • Forums: Technical Advisory Council (TAC), Educational Technical Advisory Council (ETAC)

    • Database solutions

    • Video conferencing

INFRASTRUCTURE ASSISTANCE

CCCOE provides a wide array of technology infrastructure services, including:

A Wide Area Network (WAN) with access to the Internet and Internet 2 through the K12 HSN (High Speed Network). Every district in the County for a low annual connection charge based on the district's bandwidth is connected.

ISP SERVICES

CCCOE is an Internet Service Provider (ISP), providing districts access to the Internet for a low annual fee based on a districts' bandwidth connection.

PLANNING AND COMMUNICATION

Technology Systems provides planning and communication support, including:

Monitoring the status of all District Technology Plans based on State and E-Rate requirements.

CONTACTS

TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX

Director III, Technology Systems

David Sanderson

(925)942-3462

(925) 256-4062
Database Administrator Debra Guiliano (925) 942-3461 (925) 256-4062
Technology Support Liaison Kelly Laidley (925) 942-3451 (925) 256-4062

EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX
Manager, Technology/Curriculum Integration Steve Bateman (925) 942-3443 (925) 942-3353
Instructional Technology Coordinator Nicholas Zefeldt (925) 942-5332 (925) 942-3353

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX

Manager, Technology Systems

Tony Ellis (925) 942-3414 (925) 256-4062
Electronic Communications Specialist Meaghan Krakoff (925) 942-3330 (925) 942-3454

TRAINING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX
Technology Support Liaison Kelly Laidley (925) 942-3461 (925) 256-4062
Staff Technology Trainer Brian Ehrhart (925) 942-3465 (925) 256-4062

FINANCIAL SYSTEMS SUPPORT CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX
Director III, Technology Systems David Sanderson (925) 942-3462 (925) 256-4062
Database Administrator Debra Guiliano (925) 942-3461 (925) 256-4062
Financial System Support/Trainer
Christine Irwin (925) 942-3403 (925) 256-4062
District Technology Support Analyst Vacant
(925) 256-4062
System Support Trainer Stephanie Morgan (925) 942-3473 (925) 256-4062
Manager, Technology Systems Tony Ellis (925) 942-3414 (925) 256-4062
Technology Support Liaison Kelly Laidley (925) 942-3451 (925) 256-4062
System Support Representative I Diane Ellis (925) 942-3412 (925) 256-4062
Printer Support Technician John Lambert (925) 942-3324 (925) 256-4062

TECHNICAL SUPPORT CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX
WAN Network Engineer Vacant

(925) 256-4062
Director III, Technology Systems David Sanderson (925) 942-3462 (925) 256-4062
Network Project Manager Warren Stewart (925) 942-3327 (925) 256-4062
Computer Desktop Technician Jeff Franz (925) 942-3338 (925) 256-4062
Computer Desktop Technician Regina Owens (925) 942-3398 (925) 256-4062
Network Engineer Scott Carpenter (925) 942-5363 (925) 256-4062
Network Engineer Dimitar Zaprianov (925) 942-5406 (925) 256-4062

ROP SUPPORT CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX
Computer Technician 
(North Central and West Region)
Mike Becker (707) 334-3190 (925) 256-4062
Computer Technician 
(South Central and East Region)
Charles Wilson (925) 942-5365 (925) 256-4062

SPECIAL EDUCATION SUPPORT CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX
Computer Tech (Central County Regional 
Program/Counseling & Education Program)
David Arndt (925) 260-5327 (925) 256-4062
Computer Tech (Far East and East County 
Regional Program)
Michael Susini (925) 942-2119 or
(925) 942-4231
(925) 256-4062

COURT AND COMMUNITY SCHOOLS SUPPORT CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX
Network Manager (County Community Schools) Dimitar Zaprianov (925) 942-5406 (925) 256-4062
Computer Technician (County Community 
Schools and Jail Education)
Aftab Azhar (925) 942-3609 (925) 256-4062
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.