2018 Awards

2017-2018 MOCK TRIAL RESULTS

2018 Mock Trial first place California High School
California High School, 2018 Mock Trial First Place Winners

2018 Mock Trial second place Alhambra High School
Alhambra High School, Second Place

2018 Mock Trial third place Acalanes High School
Acalanes High School, Third Place

2018 Mock Trial fourth place Monte Vista High School
Monte Vista High School, Fourth Place

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL STUDENT AWARDS

AWARD STUDENT SCHOOL
Judge's Choice Sarah McGrath California
Judge's Choice Jacob Arviola Clayton Valley
Judge's Choice Robson Swift De Anza
Judge's Choice Kyle Lewis Deer Valley
Judge's Choice Alaina Hobden Monte Vista
Judge's Choice Angelyn Armstead Pinole Valley
Outstanding Artist Reina Cao Miramonte
Outstanding Artist Rosalind Lao-Brooks Alhambra
Outstanding Bailiff Anastasia Ueda Miramonte
Outstanding Bailiff Farah Bakier California
Outstanding Bailiff Anish Singhani Monte Vista
Outstanding Bailiff Kwaku Gyan De Anza
Outstanding Bailiff Eric Fritz Pinole Valley
Outstanding Clerk Charmae Wang Campolindo
Outstanding Clerk Amar Singh Alhambra
Outstanding Clerk Heidy Espana Richmond
Outstanding Clerk Matthew Lara-Argraz Heritage
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Mugdha Apte California
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Angelyn Armistead Pinole Valley
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Caroline Pasalacqua Acalanes
Outstanding Closing Argument - Defense Louie Kangeter Miramonte
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Sydney Louie California
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Rachel Jin Campolindo
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Madeline Ionascu Miramonte
Outstanding Closing Argument - Prosecution Skye Kempner Alhambra
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Loren Paylage Deer Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Rigel Sison Heritage
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Kyle Lewis Deer Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Jafar Khalfani-Bey Deer Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Sydney Louie California
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney Alec Bernal Heritage
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense Angelyn Armistead Pinole Valley
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense Laya Bata Miramonte
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense Taylor Singer California
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense Alaina Hobden Monte Vista
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense Louie Kangeter Miramonte
Outstanding Cross Examination Attorney - Defense Mugdha Apte California
Outstanding Defense Witness - Addison Frey Cali Boustamanti Acalanes
Outstanding Defense Witness - Addison Frey Noa Davidovich Miramonte
Outstanding Defense Witness - Addison Frey Matthew Hitomi Las Lomas
Outstanding Defense Witness - Cameron Awbrey Kiara Chatman Deer Valley
Outstanding Defense Witness - Cameron Awbrey Angel Torres Kennedy
Outstanding Defense Witness - Cameron Awbrey Haley Ozaeta Miramonte
Outstanding Defense Witness - Devin Tyler Erica Stephan Miramonte
Outstanding Defense Witness - Devin Tyler Tristen Patel Deer Valley
Outstanding Defense Witness - Devin Tyler David Sandoval Richmond
Outstanding Defense Witness - Frankie Lyman Athena Davis Miramonte
Outstanding Defense Witness - Frankie Lyman Orianna Todd Deer Valley
Outstanding Defense Witness - Frankie Lyman Brianna Sullivan Heritage
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Rigel Sison Heritage
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Amir Udler California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Skye Kemper Alhambra
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Sydney Louie California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Rachel Jim Campolindo
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney Kristin Mifsud California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense Angelyn Armistead Pinole Valley
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense Louie Kangeter Miramonte
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense Layal Bata Miramonte
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense Hallie Fang-Horvath Acalanes
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense Taylor Singer California
Outstanding Direct Examination Attorney - Defense Steven Ginsburg Miramonte
Outstanding Journalist Vadhima Shetty California
Outstanding Opening Statement - Defense Hallie Fang-Horvath Acalanes
Outstanding Opening Statement - Defense Natlie Lee California
Outstanding Opening Statement - Prosecution Jin Heo Acalanes
Outstanding Opening Statement - Prosecution Amir Udler California
Outstanding Opening Statement - Prosecution Jobette Jingco Alhambra
Outstanding Opening Statement - Prosecution Rigel Sison Heritage
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney - Defense Iris Wu Miramonte
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney - Defense David Sutherland Monte Vista
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney - Defense Elyssa Morris Kennedy
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney - Defense Juliet Stephenson Alhambra
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney - Prosecution Sarah McGrath California
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney - Prosecution Leo Korsunsky Miramonte
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney - Prosecution Hamza Sultan Heritage
Outstanding Pretrial Attorney - Prosecution Ryan Kapoor Acalanes
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Dana Greyjoy Chioma Onyeagucha Heritage
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Dana Greyjoy Elyssa Morris Kennedy
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Dana Greyjoy Daniel Pan California
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Detective Lin Stark Rishi Jammy California
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Detective Lin Stark Samana Gouhary Heritage
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Detective Lin Stark Tori Wang Acalanes
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Julian Blake Aidan Turner Miramonte
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Julian Blake Elizabeth Vargas Deer Valley
Outstanding Prosecution Witness - Julian Blake Andrea Hurtado Kennedy
Outstanding Prosecution Witness -Hayden West Angel Torres Kennedy
Outstanding Prosecution Witness -Hayden West Arjun Sarkar Heritage
Outstanding Prosecution Witness -Hayden West Tristen Singer California

CONTACTS

TITLE NAME (click to email) PHONE FAX
Chief Communications Officer Terry Koehne (925) 942-3420 (925) 942-3454
Communications Specialist
Academic Events
Meaghan Krakoff (925) 942-3406 (925) 942-3454
Communications Specialist
Media Relations/Academic Events
Jonathan Lance (925) 942-3406 (925) 942-3454
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.